Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION AND WHO ARE WE

Introduction

Welcome to the French Nanny Agency UK privacy policy.

French Nanny Agency UK (“we”) is an introductory nanny agency, owned and by Lamya Lehchili,who founded the business after 12 years experience in working as a nanny herself and obtaininga degree in childcare.  

We collect information about you in order to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.  

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Definitions

“Personal Data” is any information identifying a living, identifiable individual, excluding any anonymous data but including any sensitive Personal Data.

“Processing” or “Process” means any activity involving the use of Personal Data whether that is obtaining, holding, recording or carrying out any operations on the data including organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it.  It includes the transmission of or transferring Personal Data to third parties.  

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how French Nanny Agency UK collects and processes your Personal Data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you use our website and sign up to our services.

The policy has been written in accordance with the principles and safeguards set out in the General Dara Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).  We adhere to the principles relating to the Processing of Personal Data set out in the GDPR which requires Personal Data to be:

Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
Collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is Processed
Accurate and where necessary kept up to date
Not kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is Processed
Processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical and organisations measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful Processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage
Not transferred to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place
Made available to individuals such as to allow them to exercise certain rights in relation to their personal data

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

French Nanny Agency UK is the controller and responsible for your Personal Data (collectively referred to as « we », « us » or « our » in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), Lamya Lehchili who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Our email is address contact@frenchnannyuk.com

Our postal address is [                                                                                                                      ]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would give us a chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in October 2019.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes by emailing us at contact@frenchnannyuk.com

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Categories of Personal Data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. This also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel the provision of our service to you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.  

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your Personal Data where we are legally permitted to do so.  The most common instances are:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You can find out more about the legal basis for Processing Personal Data at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for Processing your Personal Data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at contact@frenchnannyuk.com

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your Personal Data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so.

Note that we may Process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at contact@frenchnannyuk.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to Process your Personal Data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new Client

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(1) Performance of a contract with you

(2) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To register you as a new Applicant

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Job Experience

(d) Skills and Qualifications

(e) Special Categories of Data

(1) Performance of a contract

(2) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Process your invoice, manage payments, fees and charges

Collect and recover monies owed

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(1) Performance of a contract with you

(2) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you as a supplier

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(1) Performance of a contract with you

(2) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(1) Performance of a contract with you

(2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(3) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(1) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, client relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests

To make suggestions and recommendations to your about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Information we obtain from other sources

In addition, we may obtain information about our Applicants from other sources such as referees, reference agencies, recommendations, DBS, etc.  Such information shall be held by us for the purpose of complying with our obligations to our Clients and Applicants.

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

1. requested information from us or registered with us as a potential Client or Applicant;
2. if you provided us with your details and ticked a box at the point of entry of your details for us to send your marketing communications; and
3. in either case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal Data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of providing you with a service or other transaction.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the Processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may Process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your Personal Data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

1. Clients looking for suitable Applicants for a role.
2. Providers of IT and system administration services.
3. Professional advisers including but not limited to lawyers, insurers, accountants, auditors and insurers.
4. HM Revenue and Customs.
5. Regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of Processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

Personal data that we collect and process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

For the purposes of carrying out a business we are required by law to keep some information, which may include Personal Data, for a period of six years for tax purposes.

In some cases it will not be possible for us to specify in advance the period(s) for which your personal data will be retained and in such cases we will determine the period based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.  We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  You have the right to:

1. Request access to your personal data.
2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
3. Request erasure of your personal data.
4. Object to processing of your personal data.
5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
7. Withdraw consent at any time.

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at contact@frenchnannyuk.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.